Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Regarding Customer and Online User Information

 

This Privacy Statement  applies to MODE Transportation, LLC and its subsidiaries (“MODE”, “we”, “us”, “our”) regarding customer and online user information collected through this website (“Site”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to any website owned or operated by our business partners or any other third parties, even if their websites are linked to or from this Site. We recommend you review the privacy statements of the other parties and websites with which you interact. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with this Site’s Terms of Use, as this Privacy Statement is incorporated therein by reference. 

We are committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for Personal Information we collect from our customers, carriers, agents, and other online users (“you” or “your”), as well as information we automatically collect from your online visits (e.g., data collected via cookies). This Privacy Statement is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the Personal Information (defined below) you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We will post notice of modifications to this Privacy Statement on this webpage . You are responsible for periodically checking this webpage for changes to this Privacy Statement. Changes to this Privacy Statement will be effective immediately but will not apply retroactively.

This is an important document. Please read it carefully.

 

Information We Collect

 

We may collect two types of information from you when you use the Site:

·         Information that you provide to us; and

·         Information we collect automatically when you use the Site.

 

In some cases, if you chose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to use certain functions or features of the Site.

 

Information you provide to us

 

We collect information when you directly provide it to us, such as if you request information through the Site, register on the Site, sign up for a service through the Site (including, but not limited to, newsletters, surveys, or mailing lists), communicate with us (including, without limitation, by providing us with suggestions through the Site, posting content or material to the Site, submit an application for employment, or if you send us information via email through the Site). “Personal Information” includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, business contact information, birthdate, gender, your IP address, and payment information. We may collect other types of information that may be categorized as Personal Information from you for other purposes and when we do, we will tell you why we are collecting your Personal Information and how it will be used.

 

Information we automatically collect when you use the Site

 

Whenever you access or use the Site, we may automatically receive and record information (including, but not limited to, geo tracking and location services) from your computer or mobile device.  This information may include, but is not limited to: the device you use to access or use the Site, the platform, browser or operating system installed on your device, the webpages you visit on the Site, the files you viewed, and the website form which you navigated to the Site (together, “non-identifiable information”).

We may also collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other technology. See the section labeled “Cookies and Internet Advertising” below for more details.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We may use your Personal Information:

·         For the specific purpose for which it was collected;

·         To provide the Site to you;

·         To respond to your requests for customer or technical support;

·         To alert you of new products or services, features, or enhancements (i.e. marketing);

·         To contact you regarding your use of the Site;

·         For analytics and marketing information

·         To process your employment application;

·         As permitted by law; and

·         For any other purpose with your consent.

 
When We May Share Your Personal Information

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as described below:

 

·         We may disclose your Personal Information when we have your consent.

·         We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share your Personal Information with them to provide the Site to you, to respond to your technical support questions, to provide customer support, to conduct background checks if you submit an application for employment, or to otherwise assist us with the Site. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use your Personal Information beyond what is necessary to assist us.

·         We may disclose your Personal Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies, in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or as otherwise required by any law, rule, or regulation to which we are subject. We may also disclose your Personal Information to protect the rights, property, or safety of another person or to prevent fraud. We may disclose your Personal Information to investigate or prevent your violation of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or unlawful activities.

·         In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.

 

How We Use and When We Share Non-Identifiable Information

 

We may use and disclose non-identifiable information for any lawful purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-identifiable data does not and cannot be used to later identify you.

 

Payment Information

 

Payments may be handled by third party payment transaction services. Please refer to their respective privacy policies for more information about how they use and protect your payment information.

 

Third Party Login Technology

 

We may allow you to use a third party managed account to log in to the Site. If you elect to use a third party managed account to log in to the Site, you authorize us to collect your authentication information, such as your user name (which might be your email address) and encrypted access credentials. We will use this information to log you in to the Site and to provide related services to you.

We may enable functionality that allows you to share content to your social media account, which may be seen publicly depending on your social media account privacy settings. We do not have the ability to post to or share information on any of your social media account. We do not control any of these social media services and you expressly acknowledge and agree that Company is in no way responsible or liable for any such social media services or features and that you share content from the Site on your social media account at your own risk.

 

Cookies and Internet Advertising

 

We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to track when and how you use the Site. We use the location data to understand where our user base is geographically. We do not share any location data with third parties. Our partners may also transmit cookies to your web browser, application, or mobile device when you visit the Site. Clicking on a link to a third party website from the Site may also allow that third party website to also transmit cookies to you. 

 

We may also use “web beacons” (i.e. “web bugs” or “single–pixel” or “clear” GIFs) on the Site. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies just as if you had requested a web page from their website.

 

You may adjust your web browser settings if you do not wish to receive cookies or web beacons but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the functions and features on the Site. You may also request to opt-out of an advertiser’s use of cookies by visiting the National Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

 

Managing Your Personal Information

 

You can contact us at mode.notices@modetransportation.com to find out if we hold any Personal Information about you. You may request that we update, correct, deactivate or delete your Personal Information.

 

We may not be able to delete all of your personal data because of laws, rules, or regulations applicable to us or because of our legitimate business interests. Your personal data may reside in our backup archives temporarily after we delete your personal data from our production system. We may retain aggregated, anonymous data derived from your Personal Information or use of the Site after your account or Personal Information is deleted.

 

We may periodically send you newsletters or marketing material via email. You can opt-out of our marketing materials by managing your communication preferences in your account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email. We may continue to send you administrative emails even if you indicate that you no longer wish to receive promotional email from us.

 

Consumers Outside of the United States

 

Our Site is available to consumers and businesses outside of the United States. We cannot guarantee Personal Information or other information collected from you or accessed by us will meet privacy requirements in any jurisdiction outside the United States The Site is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. By using the Site, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to the United States.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

Shine the Light. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about the information that we shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with whom we shared information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us at mode.notices@modetransportation.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. We may ask for additional information to verify your identity.

 

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites. The Site does not currently recognize or respond to do not track signals.

Consumer Rights Notice. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, we are required to provide California residents with the following specific consumer rights information:

•     This website is owned and operated by MODE Transportation, LLC.

•     Unless otherwise expressly stated, this website is provided without charge.

•     To file a complaint regarding this website or to receive further information regarding use of this website, please send a letter to  or contact us via email at mode.notices@.com. You also may contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of California’s Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814 or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us at mode.notices@modetransportation.com and we will remove the Personal Information from our systems.

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the Personal Information we collect from you. However, no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

The Site may contain links to other websites or applications. This Privacy Statement only applies to this Site and not to any other website or application. We are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from third party websites or for any privacy or other practices of the third parties operating those websites.  We encourage you to carefully read the Privacy Statement of any third party website or application before you provide your Personal Information to those third parties.

 

Contact Us

 

With questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or MODE’s collection or use of Personal Information, please contact us at mode.notices@modetransportation.com.

17330 Preston Road, Suite 850

Dallas, TX 75254

Phone: 972-447-0075

Responsible: Legal

Classification: Public

Created Date: 2.28.19                               

Modified Date: 2.28.19